Banner VB

 


 

2017 SCHEDULE

 


 

VARSITY SCHEDULE

 

August 24

Powerade Scrimmage

5:00

 

 

August 29

at Southwest Jamboree

5:00

 

 

August 31

Elwood Triangular

 

Elwood vs. SEM

5:00

 

SEM vs. W/H

6:00

 

 

Elwood vs. W/H

7:00

 

September 7

Bertrand*

5:30

 

September 9

Loomis Tournament

 

vs. Maxwell

9:00

 

vs. Loomis or Silver Lake

11:00

 

Third Game

1:00 or 2:00

 

Click here to see the full bracket

 

September 12

at Cambridge*

5:00

 

September 14

Axtell Triangular

 

Elwood vs. Axtell*

5:00

 

Elwood vs. Loomis

6:00

 

Axtell vs. Loomis

7:00

 

September 18

Maywood/Hayes Center Tourney at Maywood

 

Arthur County vs. Maywood-Hayes Center

4:00

 

Elwood vs. South Platte

5:00

 

Consolation Game

6:00

 

Championship

7:00

 

September 19

at Southern Valley*

5:00

 

September 21

Elwood Triangular

 

Elwood vs. Amherst

5:00

 

Amherst vs. Overton

6:00

 

Elwood vs. Overton

7:00

 

September 28

Pleasanton Triangular

5:00

 

 

Elwood vs. Pleasanton

 

Elwood vs. Elm Creek

 

Pleasanton vs. Elm Creek

 

October 5

at Arapahoe*

5:00

October 6

Red Cloud*

5:00

October 9

FKC Tourney at Overton vs. Amherst

6:00

 

October 10

FKC Tourney Semifinals at Kearney Catholic

7:00

 

October 12

FKC Tourney Finals at Kearney Catholic

6:00

 

October 13

McPherson County*

4:30

 

October 19

at Medicine Valley*

4:00

 

October 21

Axtell Invitational

 

vs. Lawrence/Nelson

1:00

 

vs. St. Mary’s

2:00

 

Third Game

4:00 or 5:00

 

October 24

at Eustis/Farnam*

5:30

 

October 30

Subdistricts at Bertrand vs. Loomis

6:00

 

October 31

Subdistrict Final at Bertrand vs. Axtell

7:00

 

November 2

District Finals at Kearney Catholic vs. Red Cloud

7:00

 

 

November 9-11

State Tournament at Lincoln

 

 

vs. Hyannis at Lincoln Northeast HS

1:30

 

 

Semifinals (with win Thursday) at PBA

vs. Mead or Exeter/Milligan

9:00

 

 

Finals at PBA or Lincoln Southeast (with win Thur.)

9:00 or 11:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

September 11

SEM

5:00

 

September 26

Elm Creek JV Tourney

 

Elwood vs. Elm Creek

4:00

 

Amherst vs. SEM

5:00

 

Consolation Game

6:00

 

Championship

7:00

 

October 23

JV Triangular at Gothenburg

6:00

 

 

 

All times above are subject to change. Please watch this site, the sign board downtown or Channel 10.4 for updates.

 

 


 

 

 

 

ELWOOD HOMEPAGE

SPORTS

EVENTS CALENDAR

LUNCH MENU

ALUMNI INFORMATION

STAFF

STUDENT MANUALS

ACADEMICS

SCHOOL INFO

POWERSCHOOL

VILLAGE INFO

FKC LINKS

FOR YOUR INFORMATION

AWARDS/HONORS

GUIDANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS

 

 

 

This page last updated on November 5, 2017