IN HONOR OF

THOSE WHO SERVED

 

IN MEMORY OF

THOSE WHO DID NOT RETURN

 

WE APPRECIATE AND RESPECT YOUR

DEDICATION TO THIS COUNTRY

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

GRADUATED

WAR SERVED DURING

BRANCH OF SERVICE

YEARS OF SERVICE

DIED IN BATTLE

Anderson

Clarke W

1933

World War II

Army

 

 

Anderson

Verne L

1933

World War II

Infantry

 

 

Anderson

Minar

1910

World War I

 

 

 

Arends

Edward

Former Staff Member

 

 

 

 

Baisinger

Cecil F

1929

World War II

Army Medical Corp

 

 

Ballheim

Elmer V

1937

World War II

Army Engineer Corp

 

 

Bean

Donald W

1933

World War II

Navy

 

 

Bean

Floyd Alton

1910

World War II

Army Air Corp

 

 

Beck

David

1995

Iraq War

Army

 

 

Beck

Jay

1964

Vietnam

Navy

 

 

Beckmann

Holger

1964

Vietnam

US Coast Guard

1965-69

 

Birt

James C.

1962

Desert Storm

Army

 

 

Birt

John

?

World War II

Army

 

 

Bogle

Geoffrey

1957

 

 

 

 

Brewer

Bob

2005

Iraqi Wars and Afghanistan

 

 

 

Brewer

Jackie

1999

Iraqi Wars

Marines

1999-2003

 

Brewer

Steven

2001

Iraqi Wars and Afghanistan

 

 

 

Brown

Glen A

1934

World War II

Army

 

 

Bullis

Justin

2004

 

 

 

 

Bullis

Kevin*

Current Staff Member

 

 

 

 

Bullis

Tyson

2007

 

 

 

 

Callahan

Cody

2002

Iraqi Wars

Marines

 

 

Carter

Lloyd J

1940

World War II

Army

 

 

Chambers

Richard Wayne

1939

World War II

Navy

 

 

Clark

Cloyd E, Jr

1959

 

Army

 

 

Clark

John G

1942

World War II

Naval Air Corps

 

 

Clark

Kendall H.

1965

Vietnam

Army

 

Died 22 February 1968 in Vietnam

Coate

Erman

1912

World War I

 

 

 

Corder

Irvin

1939

World War II

Infantry Signal Corp

 

 

Dannehl

Kermit F

1936

World War II

Army Air Corp

 

 

Debban

Keith

1981

Persian Gulf

Navy

 

 

Debban

Loyle

Current Staff Member

 

 

Debban

Richard A

1958

World War II

Infantry

 

 

Debban

Shari

1986

Air Force

 

 

Delp

Oden L

1929

World War II

Navy

 

 

Dow

Donald B

1910

World War I

 

 

 

Dunbar

Robert Keith

1941

World War II

Infantry

 

 

Duncan

Jackie Brewer

1999

Iraqi Wars

USMC

 

 

Elliott

Kerry

1965

Vietnam

Army

 

 

Elliott

Harold L

1939

World War II

Army Air Corps

 

 

Eloe

Leland A

1942

World War II

Infantry Br.

 

 

Ervin (Houlden)

Mary Jane

1986

Gulf War

Navy

 

 

Evans

Terry D

1971

Vietnam

USMC

 

 

Fong

Billie Doyle

1947

Korean War

Army

 

 

Fong

Brian

1966

Vietnam

Marines

 

 

Fong

Duane

1949

Korean War

Army

 

 

Foss

Don

1944

Korean War

Army

 

 

Frogge

Richard R

1945

World War II

Navy Reserves

 

 

Furrow

Othello

1920

World War I

 

 

 

Furrow

Vern G

1911

World War I

Army

 

 

Glahn

Merle Leland

1946

World War II

Army Aerial Photo

 

 

Groshart

Harry A

1933

World War II

Navy

 

 

Gruber

Oscar P

1935

World War II

Army

 

 

Gruer

James M

1937

World War II

Army

 

 

Gruber

Larry

1957

 

 

Gydesen

Harlan

Former Staff Member

 

 

Hansen

Donald D

1953

1958-60

Army

 

 

Hansen

Howard O

1939

World War II

Army

 

 

Hansen

Lowell V

1942

World War II

Army

 

 

Hanson

Dennis

1968

Vietnam

Navy

 

 

Hanson

Donald E

1953

World War II

Army

 

 

Hagan

Rawlin

1965

Vietnam

Army

1967-68

 

Hatch

Dager

1993

Navy

1993-Present

 

Haworth

Paul

1920

World War I

 

 

 

Hilton

Eric

1996

Desert Strom

Navy

 

 

Hock

Leland T

1940

World War II

Navy

 

 

Hofman

Glenn

Former Staff Member

 

 

Holtz

Curtis

1990

Desert Storm

Army

 

 

Houlden

Connie

1977

Gulf Wars

Army

 

 

Houlden

Melvin B

1948

Korean War

Army

 

 

Houlden

Jeremiah "J.B."

1997

Enduring Freedom

 

 

 

Huber

Ryan

2003

 

 

 

 

Jackson

Donald

1965

Vietnam

Navy

1965-69

 

Jones

Scott

Former Staff Member

 

USMC

 

 

Jorges

Ted

1950

Vietnam

Air Force

 

 

Jorges

David "Ike"

1949

Korean War

Army

 

 

Jorges

Herman W "Junior"

1947

Korean War

Army

 

 

Jorges

Jack Duane

1944

World War II

Army Tank Destroyer

 

 

Junken

Jon

1967

Vietnam

Army

1967-69

Deceased

Keller

Mark A

1937

World War II

Army

 

 

Kenning

J B

1998

 

Air Force

 

 

Kenning

Dennis R

1966

Vietnam

 

 

 

Kirwan

Milo D

1944

World War II

Navy

 

 

Krebsbach

Robert

1989

Army

Desert Storm

 

 

Leggott

Vern E.

1941

World War II

Army

 

Died 25 Jun 1944

Leggott

James J

1938

World War II

Army

 

 

Lehman

Delmar R

1940

World War II

Navy

 

 

LeMaster

Robert

1964

Vietnam

 

 

 

Lervig

Steve

1959

Navy

1960-64

 

Lierman

Gilbert Wayne

1941

World War II

Infantry & Stevador

 

 

Loos

Roy L

1911

World War I

 

 

 

Marrs

Robert (Joe)

1967

Vietnam

Marines

1967-69

 

Maxon

Richard G

1938

World War II

Coast Guard Reserves

 

 

McKenzie

Robert W

1943

World War II

Navy

 

 

Miles

Larry J

1944

World War II

Army Transportation C

 

 

Misterek

Dean Eugene

1951

Korean War

Navy

 

 

Moncrief

Keith

1966

 

Army

 

 

Morgan

Gerald Ford

1937

World War II

 

 

 

Morgan

Russell

1950

Army

 

 

Nelson

Earl W

1911

World War I

 

 

 

Nickel

Edward C

1936

World War II

Navy

 

 

Nott

Raleigh D

1970

World War II

Artillery

 

 

Oaklund

Russell

1975

Vietnam

Marine

 

 

Owens

Robbie

1990

 

Air Force

 

 

Phillips

Patrick

1975

Desert Storm, Iraq, Afghanistan

Army

1975-2004

 

Puls

Corvin G

1947

Korean War

Air Force

 

 

Puls

Darrell D

1950

Korean War

Army

 

 

Puls

James R

1961

Vietnam

Army

 

 

Puls

Alan

1993

 

Navy

1993-Present

 

Puls

Andrew

1990

Desert Storm, Haiti, Bosnia, Iraq

Army

20

 

Puls

Orey E

1935

World War II

Army Air Corps

 

 

Puls

Tom

1967

Vietnam

Army

1967-69

 

Puls

Wayne L

1942

World War II

Navy

 

 

Remmenga

Joseph

1996

 

Air Force Reserves

 

 

Remmenga

Jim

2001

Peacetime

Marine

 

 

Remmenga

Richard A

1967

Vietnam

Army

 

 

Remmenga

Mike

1970

 

 

 

 

Rezendes (Birt)

Mary M.

1986

Desert Storm, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, Afghanistan

Army

1990-

 

Rigenberg

Donald W

1947

Korean War

Air Force

 

 

Ringenberg

Jay

1966

 

 

 

 

Ringenberg

Tod

1969

 

 

 

 

Rittgarn

Keith

1965

Vietnam

Navy

8/1965-8/1969

 

Robb

William

2009

National Guard

 

Robb

Wyatt

2011

Afghanistan

Army

 

Rowley

Andy

2002

Iraq

National Guard

2005-2013

 

Salisbury

Robert L

1936

World War II

Army

 

 

Sayles

Leon E

1917

World War I

 

 

 

Schievelbein

Michael

1980

Desert Storm

Navy

 

 

Schievelbein

Ronald

1982

Desert Storm

Air Force

 

 

Schmeeckle

Brent

1986

Air Force

 

 

Schneider

Robert

1951

5 wars

Army

 

 

Schroeder

Rodney

1952

 

 

 

 

Schutz

Merlin

1954

Peacetime

Marine

 

 

Schutz

R Scot

1968

Peacetime

 

 

 

Schweitzer

Terry

1967

Vietnam

Army

 

 

Seberg

Herbert H

1935

World War II

Dental Corps

 

 

Seberg

John R

1938

World War II

Dental Corps

 

 

Shaughnessy

Harold A

1931

World War II

Navy

 

 

Sheffield

Paul

1967

Vietnam

Army

1967-69

Deceased

Shepherd

M Dean

1939

World War II

Marine

 

 

Shimmin

Brandon

1997

Army

 

 

Snider

Clint

1998

 

Air Force

 

 

Spivey

John

2006

 

 

 

 

Steinbrink

Earl P

1939

World War II

Army

 

 

Stoll

Scott

1975

 

 

 

 

Stoll

Oscar E

1941

World War II

Infantry

 

 

Sunquist

Edward

1964

Vietnam (Philippines)

Air Force

1965-69

 

Thomas

Leland E.

1940

World War II

Army Air Corp

 

Died 11 July 1944

Tilson

Rex

1947

Korean War

Army

 

 

Tilson

George S

1931

World War II

Army

 

 

Toledo

Matthew Wayne

2009

 

 

 

 

Trauernicht

Arlyn

1965

Vietnam

Navy

 

 

Trauernicht

Herman

?

World War II

Army

 

Died - Buried in York

Trauernicht

Ronald

1958

Vietnam

Navy Seabees

1959-1967

 

Von Loh

Dustin

2003

 

 

 

 

Von Loh

J R

2001

Iraqi Wars and Afghanistan

 

 

 

Weismann

James

1961

1965-1967

Army

 

 

Weismann

William "Bill"

1966

Vietnam

Army

 

 

Wilken

Calvin L

1944

World War II

Infantry

 

 

Yeoman

Kenneth C

1920

World War I

 

 

 

Youngquist

Emil B

1927

World War II

Army

 

 

* Current Staff Member

 

 

 

 

PLEASE HELP

This list is only possible with your input.

If you are one this list and are missing information, please send it to me to help us complete the list.

If you are an Elwood graduate or know someone and are not mentioned above, please let me know so you can be added.

 

jim.kleine@elwoodpirates.org

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ELWOOD HOMEPAGE

SPORTS

EVENTS CALENDAR

LUNCH MENU

ALUMNI INFORMATION

STAFF

STUDENT MANUALS

ACADEMICS

SCHOOL INFO

POWERSCHOOL

VILLAGE INFO

FKC LINKS

FOR YOUR INFORMATION

AWARDS/HONORS

GUIDANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS

 

 

 

This page last updated on April 11, 2016